Privacy & Cookies Statement

Opsona Therapeutics Limited, (“Opsona” or “we”) respect and protect your right to privacy in relation to your use of this website (the “Site”).  We have adopted the following policy to safeguard your personal information and to protect its confidentiality.  Any information which is provided by you to Opsona via this Site or otherwise will be treated in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and/or such amending or replacement legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time.  Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those other websites.

WE ADVISE YOU TO READ THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT PRIOR TO USING THE SITE.  IF YOU DISAGREE WITH ANY ASPECT OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT OR DO NOT READ THE PRIVACY STATEMENT IN FULL YOU SHOULD NOT USE THIS SITE.  YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS SITE WILL BE DEEMED ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS CONTAINED IN THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

We retain two types of information:

  1. Personal Data
    This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us, for example via the “contact us” page on the Site.
  2. Non-Personal Data
    Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our Site. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Site.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION

Non-Personal Data
We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our Site in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our Site.

Cookies
In common with many websites, we use “cookies” to help us gather certain information from visitors to our Site. A cookie is a small data file that our server sends to your browser when you visit the Site. The use of cookies helps us to assist your use of certain aspects of the Site.
No personal information is recorded, and the cookie is automatically deleted when you log out or close your browser. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this Site.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored in the user’s web browser while user is browsing a website. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Should you decide to disable cookies at any time, some functionality of our website may be impaired.

Personal Data
As noted above, we do not collect any personal data about you on this Site, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us via our “contact us” page on the Site). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by us only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.  By law we are required to confirm at your request what personal information we hold about you, update your information and/or correct any discrepancies in such personal information.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES
We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Site.  For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our Site, the demographic breakdown of community users of our Site, or the activities that visitors to our Site engage in while on our Site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).  We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law.

SALE OF BUSINESS
We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of the Opsona provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

SECURITY
We take security seriously and we take precautions to keep your personal information secure. We have put in place appropriate electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. However, due to the open communication nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that information stored on our severs, will be free from unauthorised access by third parties.

DISCLAIMER
OPSONA, ITS DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, SERVANTS AND AGENTS, AFFILIATES OR OTHER REPRESENTATIVES AND THEIR RESPECTIVE PARENT AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES, SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IN RESPECT OF ANY CLAIMS, EMERGENCIES, DEMANDS, CAUSES OF ACTION, DAMAGES, LOSSES, EXPENSES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, REASONABLE LEGAL FEES AND COSTS OF PROCEEDINGS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE AND/OR DISSEMINATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION RELATING TO YOU IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT AND YOUR CONSENTS.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT
Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this Site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.  If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Site,  Privacy Statement , or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS

If you wish to contact us to discuss any matter in relation to this Privacy Statement or our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us by email at  info@opsona.com

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION
This Privacy Statement and any matter relating to the Site shall be governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Ireland.